From the Floor

ISGA 2-Piece National Championships & 5 Piece Qualification Competition

The U10 & U11 gymnastics teams travelled to Stamford Junior School in Lincolnshire for the ISGA 2-Piece Qualification Competition.  More than 600 gymnasts competed over the weekend.

The U10 team competed on Saturday and May A, Molly P, Harriet W & Imogen W performed very well.  May was the highest scoring gymnast for the team, with a combined score of 15.50 for her set floor and voluntary vault.  Imogen was very close behind with a score of 15.30

Competing on Sunday, the U13 team of Willow A, Milly D, Freda H, Lara S and Charlotte W gave a good performance on set floor & voluntary vault.  Charlotte was top-scoring gymnast of the team; she achieved a fantastic 9.20 on vault and, with a total of 17.85 for her combined scores, she secured 12th position overall.  There were 120 gymnasts competing in this age group.

Both teams did exceptionally well, qualifying for the 5-Piece Premier National Championships in March.  Very well done to you all.

Nikki Towner


From the Pool

The boys from Vinehall Swim Squad visited Eastbourne for the St Andrew’s Cup again this week. Swimming against strong opposition from Bede’s, St Andrew’s and Brighton College Prep School, Mr Guy and the boys were delighted to be announced the winning team.

The Cup has returned to Vinehall for a further year! Next week it is the turn of the girls.

Derek Guy


From the Pitches

Rugby vs St Andrew’s Prep

U8 Tag & U9 Rugby

The U8 & U9 rugby teams travelled to St Andrew’s Prep in Eastbourne for their very first games of the season.  Both groups played some fantastic rugby and all the coaches could not have been prouder of the effort shown by all.

Matt McKinnon


Hockey v Dulwich Prep

1sts Won 3-2  PoM: Mary K-B

Wow, wow, wow what a game!  I am so pleased with the way the girls played and that their endeavours were rewarded at the final whistle.  In the first half we made some small positional errors, but we addressed those at half time and the girls came out looking more threatening.  A huge amount of praise must go to the whole team who battled hard, but to Player of the Match Mary K-B, who made excellent saves.  Goals were from Mia G and Willow A (2).  They are a better team than they often believe and are playing hockey in the right way.

2nds Draw 1-1  PoM:    Mary K-B & Connie S

Another absolute firecracker of a game for the team.  The work rate and teamwork is second to none and really helped to achieve the result they deserved.  Going one nil up was well-deserved after a strong start, but the Dulwich girls came back into the game for an extended period of dominance.  The girls stayed strong and continued to play passing hockey, having reflected during half time that their body shape was hindering their passing. Although Dulwich managed to pull back a goal, the girls defended well and battled to the end.  I think all would agree that a draw was a fair result.  Mary K-B was chosen by Dulwich as PoM, but I have awarded Connie S too, as she was like a wall at the back and had her strongest game to date.

Tom Gregory

3rds  Won 2-0 PoM: Rosa A-K

This was a whole team performance from a squad of nine.  Everyone gave it their all and it was a close and strongly contested match, resulting in a well-deserved win, with all of our squad having an input.  Some players were disappointed at having to share a position and time on the pitch, but please remember every minute spent on the pitch is a positive and potentially winning moment for your team.

Dalene Viljoen

Hockey v Bede’s

U11A Won 2-1 PoM: Daisy F

It was great that the girls came away with a win at the final match of the season.  In a tough season, during which Vinehall were the dominant side on many occasions, they had to accept some harsh defeats.  However, this team has made huge progress and by the end of the season the goals came.  Francesca scored the opener and Honor G slotted home the winning goal a second before the final whistle.  The girls dominated possession, but Bede’s were a threat every time they got the ball up the pitch.  Olivia S worked tirelessly in the mid.  Clemmie D, Daisy F and Delilah G used the width of the pitch well.  Honor F made her debut in the final match and a big well done to Olivia H for some cracking saves.  Well done girls – a well-deserved victory.

Laura Percy-White

 

U10A  Won 2-1 PoM: Imogen W

Vinehall were two up at half time, with goals from May A and Imogen W.  Bede’s scored early in the second half and the girls did so well to stay ahead – an exciting match.

Aileen Cheevers

 

Netball v Saint Ronan’s (8th November)

U9A  Lost 1-5 POM: Matilda S

Vinehall were well matched against Saint Ronan’s in that they turned over a lot of possession.  However, the girls struggled to get the ball into the attacking circle, giving us limited opportunities to shoot whereas the Saint Ronan’s shooters were very accurate and scored some lovely goals.  Sofia D, Lucy P and Elizabeth O stood out for their excellent defensive work.  The team are showing great promise, but we need all the girls to be consistent in their performance.  Good effort girls.

Laura Percy-White

U9B Lost 0-6

The result did not reflect the quality of the match, which was very evenly-contested.  One of the shooters from the opposition did not miss many shots at goal; this made all the difference but everyone did their best.

Dalene Viljoen

Claremont Netball Festival

The U9s won all their matches today and played really well. Congratulations!

Most Improved Player was Jemima Smith

Most Valuable Player was Lucy Platt

Dalene Viljoen

 

U8&9 v Claremont

Goals from Isobel F x 2 and Grace B

v Battle Abbey

Goals from Grace B And Winnie G

v Dulwich no goals unfortunately but all the girls played brilliantly and thoroughly enjoyed the festival.  Isla M was Most Improved and Isobel F Most Valuable Player.

Aileen Cheevers