Opening concerts 1989 Fairer Sax

Allegri String Quartet

 

Gala  Concerts Peter Skellern
Fairer Sax (1994)
1st Season (1989-90) Instant Sunshine
Fermata
Chilingirian  String Quartet
Regent  Wind Quintet
Regent Sinfonia  of London
Michala Petri   (recorders)
2nd Season Pasadena Roof Orchestra
Aline Brewer (Harp) & Jennifer Stinton (flute)
Yitkin Seow (piano)
Raphael Ensemble
London Brass
Classic Buskers
3rd Season Humphry Lyttelton and his band
The London Arts Orchestra
Vogler Quartet of Berlin
Melvyn Tan (fortepiano)
Hill/Wiltschinsky Guitar Duo
The Light Blues
4th Season Carlo Curley (organ)
Principal Player of the Hanover Band
Bernard d’Ascoli (piano)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Chamber Ensemble
Jozik Koc (Baritone) and Rebecca Holt
Gershwin & Co
5th Season First Act Opera
The City Waites
Barbican Piano Trio
Cambridge Baroque Camerata
Frederick Kempf (piano)
Chris Barber’s Jazz and Blues Band
6th Season The Temperance Seven
Ondine Ensemble
The  Maggini Quartet
Nettle and Markham Piano Duo
David Watkin (cello)  Howard Moody (piano)
Royal Academy of Music Sinfonietta
7th Season Emma Johnson (clarinet)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
Florilegium
The Maggini and Emperor Quartets
The Haffner Wind Ensemble
Boris Berezovsky (piano)
The Britten Singers
8th Season The Chamber Orchestra of the Royal Academy of Music
Maxim Xue Wei (violin) John Lenehan (piano)
The Vanbrugh Quartet   John Lenehan (piano)
Emma Johnson and friends
Piotr Anderszewski (piano)
Five Live
9th Season Ilya Itin (piano)
The Hill/Wiltschinsky Guitar Duo
The Fibonacci Sequence
The Raphael Ensemble
David Pyatt (horn), Martin Jones (piano) Fionnuala
Hunt (violin)
E.C.O Wind Ensemble
10th Season Pasadena Roof Orchestra
Karl Daymond (baritone) Iain Burnside (piano)
Red Priest
Florestan trio
Tasmin Little (violin)
Steven Osborne (piano)
Allegri Quartet
11th Season The London Concert Sinfonia
Cantabile
Alban Gerhardt (cello) Stephen Osborne (piano)
The Enesco Trio and Iain Burnside (piano)
Leon McCawley (piano)
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett (piano)
Barbara Rearick (mezzo)
12th Season Ensemble Turk (Carole Cerasi, Fortepiano)
The Chimera Ensemble (conductor, Edward Gardner)
The Casals Quartet
Matthew Trusler (violin) and Gordon Back (piano)
Emma Johnson and Friends
Paul Lewis (piano)
Carlo Curley (organ)
13th Season The Grahamophones
Parisii Quartet and Leon McCawley (piano)
Vogler Quartet
Henry’s Eight
Haffner Wind Ensemble of London
Jean-Philippe Collard (piano)
Principal Players of the Hanover Band
14th Season Capriccio of London (String players of the L.S.O)
Emma Johnson and Friends
Guy Johnston (cello) and Tom Poster (piano)
Finghin Collins (piano)
Florestan Trio
Skampa Quartet
La Serenissima
15th Season Hugo Wolf Quartet
Piers Lane (piano)
Fibonacci Sequence
Chamber of London
Oxford Orchestra da Camera
Ben Schmid (violin) and Alfredo Perl (piano)
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett (piano) and Barbara Rearick (mezzo)
16th Season London Winds (Dir: Michael Collins)
Kuss Quartet
Stephen Hough (piano)
Leonid Gorokhov (cello) and Nikolai Demidenko (piano)
Cantabile
Dante Quartet and James Boyd (viola)
Skampa Quartet and Finghin Collins (piano)
17th Season London Concertante
Radu Lupu (piano)
Sacconi Quartet
Dimension (Rafal Payne/Richard Joo/Thomas Carroll)
Wolfgang Holtmair (baritone) and Roger Vignoles (piano)
Anthony Marwood (violin) and Aleksandar Madzar (piano)
Emperor Quartet and Leon McCawley (piano)
18th Season Tim Hugh and Friends
La Serenissima and Mhairi Lawson (soprano)
Vanbrugh Quartet
Peter Donohoe (piano)
London Conchord Ensemble
Barbican Piano Trio and James Boyd (viola)
London Winds and Friends
19th Season London Concertante
Aleksandar Madzar (piano)
Cassard/Gastinel/Grimal Trio
Finghin Collins and Friends
Matthew Trusler (violin) and Alexander Taylor (piano)
Carducci String Quartet
Classical Opera Company
20th Season Allegri Quartet and Peter Carter (viola)
London Conchord Ensemble
Schubert Ensemble of London
Martin Helmchen (piano)
Natalie Clein (cello) and Kathryn Stott (piano)
Wihan Quartet
The Hanover Band
21st Season Skampa  Quartet
Yevgeny  Sudbin (Piano)
Young Artists from the ROH, Covent Garden
Maxim Rysanov (Viola)  Katya Apekisheva (Piano)
Wind Ensemble of the E.C.O.
Vienna Piano Trio
The Revolutionary Drawing Room
22nd Season Elias Quartet and Simon Crawford-Philips (piano)
Sunwook Kim (piano)
Anthony Marwood (violin)
Aleksandar Madzar (piano)
Royal Academy of Music String Octet
London Conchord Ensemble
Navarra String Quartet
Haffner Wind Ensemble
23rd Season Steven Osborne (piano)
London Haydn Quartet
Voces8
La Serenissima
Fibonacci Sequence
Jamie Walton (cello) Daniel Grimwood (piano)
James Gilchrist (Tenor) Finghin Collins (piano)
24th Season E.C.O. Chamber Ensemble
Rhodes Piano Trio
Zemlinsky Quartet
Artists from Royal Opera House
Benjamin Grosvenor (piano)
Daid Pyatt (horn)/Lucy Gould/Leon McCawley
Jack Liebeck (violin) Katya Apekisheva (piano)
25th Season VOCES8
London Winds
Endellion Quartet and David Adams (Viola)
Royal Academy of Music Harp Ensemble
Yevgeny Sudbin
Aronowitz Ensemble
Martin Roscoe and Peter Donohoe
26th Season English Chamber Orchestra Wind Ensemble
Adrian Brendel (Cello) Aleksandar Madzar (Piano)
Busch Piano Trio
Chloe Hanslip (Violin) Danny Driver (Piano)
London Handel Players
Heath Quartet and Michael Collins (Clarinet)
Louis Lortie (Piano)
27th Season Ilya Gringolts (violin) and Finghin Collins (piano)
Gould Piano Trio
Dante Quartet
La Serenissima
London Winds
Joseph Moog (piano)
Bennewitz Quartet
28th Season Cédric Tiberghien (piano)
Skampa Quartet and Tom Poster (piano)
Brodsky Quartet
Sound Collective
London Conchord Ensemble
Sainsbury Royal Academy Soloists
Jennifer Pike (violin) and Petr Limonov  (piano)
29th Season La Serenissima
Doric Quarter
Emma Johnson (clarinet) Finghin Collins  (pno) Maxim Rysanov (viola)
Yevgeny Sudbin (piano)
Endymion
Steven Isserlis (cello) and Tom Poster (piano)
Voces 8
30th Season Lara Melda (piano)
Martin Roscoe (piano) Callum Smart (violin) Allegri String Quartet
Goldner String Quartet
English Chamber Orchestra Wind Ensemble
Trio Isinsiz
Avison Ensemble
Elias and Navarra Quartets